Privacy Policy

Data controller and contact information:

Harbinger Public Relations A/S
Jægersborg Allé 4, 1., 2920 Charlottenlund
CVR-nr.: 38976664
Telefon: 70205950
E-mailadresse: hello@harbinger.dk

Subscribe to newsletter

Purpose:
Subscribing to the newsletter.

Our legal basis for processing:
A. 6(1), letter f:
It is expected that we process contact information when the data subject wishes to receive the newsletter.

Storage of your personal information:
We store your contact information for as long as you wish to receive newsletters. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, your information will be deleted accordingly. If you for a longer period, of approximately 1 year, have not opened our mails we will re-evaluate the relevance of this processing.


If you are applying for a job with us

Purpose:
Assessment of the candidate’s qualifications related to employment.

Types of personal information:
General identification information, contact information, and employment conditions.

Our legal basis for processing:
A. 6(1) letter f:
It is reasonable that we process the information that the candidates themselves wish to send to us.

Your personal information comes from:
In cases where we use headhunting, the publicly available information will be shared with us from the given company.

Storage of your personal information:
We store personal information for a maximum of 3 months. Typically, the collected personal information in connection with the application for the specific job is deleted once the job has been filled. Unsolicited applications will be deleted immediately if they are not relevant. Relevant unsolicited applications will be deleted after a maximum of 3 months.


When you enter into a dialogue regarding Cooperation

Purpose:
Contact and dialogue regarding potential cooperation.

Our legal basis for processing:
A. 6(1), letter f:
It is expected that we process contact information for the data subject who wishes to enter into a dialogue.

Storage of your personal information:
We store personal information for a maximum of 6 months after the last contact.


When you are a customer with us

Purpose:
Identification and enabling communication regarding the business relationship.

Types of personal information:
General contact and identification information.

Our legal basis for processing:
A. 6(1), letter b: The data subject is the signer of a contract.
A. 6(1), letter c: The data subject is the receiver of purchase and payment documents, according to the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
A. 6(1), letter f: It is reasonable that the data subjects, due to their position, are included in the customer relationship.

Your personal information comes from:
In the beginning of the cooperation, information is received on the relevant data subjects from the customers who are involved in the cooperation. The personal information can be sent by employees of the customer company.


Storage of your personal information:
We store your personal information throughout the duration of the cooperation. Upon termination, the information is stored for up to 5 years. We immediately delete personal information on employees who have resigned from their position, when we have been notified.


When you attend morning meetings, events, webinars, etc.

Purpose:
Registration and identification of participants, as well as contact option if relevant.

Our legal basis for processing:
A. 6(1), letter f:
It is reasonable that we can identify our participants and contact them if needed.

Storage of personal data:
The information is stored for up to 2 years.

Personal information can be passed on to:
Speakers and possibly co-organizers. Information about these will always appear in the specific invitations, hand-outs, etc.


Your rights

According to the GDPR you have several rights when we process personal information about you.

If you wish to utilize your rights, please contact us.

The right of access
You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

The right to rectification
You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

The right to erasure
In special cases, you have the right to access information about your deleted data before the time of our planned deletion occurs.

The right to restrict processing
In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in the future only process the information - apart from storage - with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims or to protect a person or important public interests.

The right to object
In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.
You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

The right to data portability
In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing
You will always be informed if you are subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, and this is never the case in our processing.

Right to withdraw consent
If the treatment is based on a consent, then you have the right to withdraw this consent.

You can read more about your rights in ‘Datatilsynets’ guide to the data subjects' rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to Datatilsynet
You have the right to lodge a complaint to ‘Datatilsynet’ if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find ‘Datatilsynets’ contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.